Privacy Policy

//PP

Privacy Policy

  • Introduction to GNN and Privacy Policy

    We are GNN Facility Management LLC, part of the GNN Research Group (“We” “Our” “Us” or “GNN”) are operator of www.gnnresearchgroup.com www.panelreward.com

    GNN is an independent full-service marketing research company having its main focus on providing customized market research and intelligence services to organizations that require critical inputs for their strategic planning. We specialize in creating and servicing high-quality online market research Consumer, B2B and Specialists panels.

    We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contacts from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

    We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship your gift voucher or keep you informed about your incentives.

    Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, promotional offers or changes to this privacy policy.

    This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

    • * What is the purpose of this privacy notice and privacy commitment to you?
    • * What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared?
    • * What cookies do we use on our website?
    • * What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data?
    • * The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information?
    • * What are the laws on which we rely on while processing your personal data?
    • * How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information?

  • Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

    The impending privacy statement discloses the Company’s information gathering and dissemination practices. It is important for you (for the purpose of this privacy statement, the term “you”, “your” shall construe to mean the Data subject who is voluntarily registering himself or herself on the Panel Reward website) to understand what information we collect about you during your visit to Panel Reward website and while participating in a survey. This privacy statement would also give you a detailed understanding of the way your information is processed after we receive consent from you to opt-in for passive measurement and installing of a particular “meter” on your device by our third-party vendor (please refer the “security of personal information”. This Privacy Statement applies to information collected on GNN Research and Panel Reward website and its partner in case of opt-in, either through online, on-device surveys or passive measurement enabled through the meter/website in the case opted in and any other information that is collected by Panel Reward.

  • What personal data do we collect?

    We collect your personal data via different methods.

    • * Direct Interactions: Shared identity information, contact data, and financial information via filling in forms or via phone, email or otherwise. This could be via subscription to our products or services, enter a competition or survey or provide feedback to us.
    • * We may even request you to fill the basic demographic information such as your address, zip code, region, ethnicity, education, occupation, Household income, health issue, etc. to send customized surveys.
    • * Automated Interactions: Collected automatically when you access our website, i.e. IP address, browsing behavior and patterns. We collect the data by placing cookies and other technologies in your equipment. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy and write to us at support@gnnresearchgroup.com.
    • * Via third party sources: Panel Reward mobile application allows panelists to take surveys they are eligible for and also provides information regarding points earned and their redemption. In addition, the app, after obtaining user opt-in, in partnership with our third party, also has the capability of passively capturing mobile behavioral data through its meter installed on your device and sending it across to cloud-based servers located on the Microsoft Azure platform. The installation and collection of behavioral data through the third-party meter is restricted in various jurisdictions and is applicable for information that you choose to disclose over our android platform in a constricted manner.
    • * There may be certain aspects of this policy which may be applicable to you only if you are residing/a part of or a citizen of the European Union/California,USA and hence If you are an individual who is planning to take part in our surveys from the European Union/California, USA, then you are required to keep us informed about the same since you would be subject to additional data protection rights if you are operating from the European Union/California, USA as per the GDPR and California Consumer Privacy Act. You may write to us to inform the specifics of your association with the EU/CA and by reaching out to us at support@panelreward.com.

    The following paragraphs detail out the nature of the data captured and passive measurement techniques and our corresponding privacy statement related to the same. For the purpose of this Privacy Statement the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, or related to the metered device which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or is likely to be available, is capable of identifying such person or such device.”

  • Your access to and control over Information

    You may opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

    • * See what data we have about you if any.
    • * Change/correct any data we have about you.
    • * Have us delete any data we have about you.
    • * Express any concern you have about our use of your data.
    • * Request restriction of processing your personal data.
    • * Withdraw your consent to process personal information. You may not be able to provide certain products or services.
    • * Unsubscribe the marketing and promotional offers anytime.
    • * If you would wish to exercise the above rights, please feel free to get in touch with us at support@gnnresearchgroup.com

  • Children's online privacy protection

    GNN follows the federal children’s online privacy protection act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect, market anything or ask any PII information from the children <13 years old. In case you are a parent or legal guardian who discovers that your child has provided us with any of the foregoing, you may contact us at support@gnnresearchgroup.com to delete their information.

  • Security Measures

    We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

    Wherever we collect any sensitive information that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page. We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees, agents, and partners by pseudonymizing your data.

    While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

    We only retain the personal data collected from you as long as your account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it unless otherwise required by law.

    XXXWe will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our accounting, legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.XXX

    If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via contact information shared in Contact Us or write to us at support@panelreward.com.

  • Data/Security System Breach:

    No data on the internet is 100% safe and secure. Once we receive your data, we ensure security on our systems and take measures to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. Should a data breach occur, in order to be in line with fair information practices we will notify you via electronic means of communicating as per our agreement while signing up with us. GNN may also post a data breach on the website if any data breach occurs for you to take any preventive actions.

    You may also write to us at support@gnnresearchgroup.com to withdraw your consent.

  • Research Data Policy

    GNN Marketing Research Division is engaged in the business of conducting marketing research and aims to research consumer awareness and circumstances regarding products and services, to acquire such information, and to provide companies and other organizations with such information upon processing it statistically. The personal information acquired by AIP for the purpose of conducting this business will be summarized as aggregate statistical information, and will not be used in a manner enabling personal identification of an individual.

    In order to specify a target to participate in our marketing research survey, GNN may acquire a participant's name, address, etc. in advance. The information is acquired through various information sources, such as registering themselves as a member of our webpage created for market research surveys or receiving provision from the consignor of a marketing research business (client). This information is treated appropriately and legally.

    GNN may broadly recruit people to cooperate in our marketing research, and may register the applicants (hereinafter called the “Panel") as respondents; however, prior to the application, we notify them of the purpose of using their personal information acquired through the relevant recruitment, in accordance with various regulations, privacy policy, etc. publicized on our website.

    GNN may conduct a survey without specifying a respondent (Target of Survey) whom we request to cooperate in our marketing research and may acquire personal information such as name, address at that time. In that case, we will notify the respondent of the purpose of use, in writing or orally, beforehand.

  • Changes to the privacy policy

    Any changes to the privacy policy will be communicated to you via the registered email address and the GNN and panel reward website will be updated. Please visit here to keep up with the updates.